✨Welcome to OfferLand! Get a free admission chance analysis

Graduate admissions data by country

Application results reported by OfferLand users, grouped by destination country: number of results, admit rate, and admitted applicants' median GPA, TOEFL and IELTS. The 8 countries with at least 20 reports are listed; each one breaks the numbers down by degree, field, school and program.

Admit rate = (admitted + enrolled) ÷ (admitted + enrolled + rejected); waitlisted and pending results are left out. Median GPA and TOEFL count each admitted applicant once. Figures based on fewer than 5 results are not shown.

CountryResultsAdmit rateAdmitted GPA (median)Admitted TOEFL (median)Admitted IELTS (median)
United States4,07767.8%3.63997.0
United Kingdom1,11380.2%3.651037.0
Canada8362.2%3.601027.0
Australia8898.9%3.201006.5
Singapore6885.1%3.601037.0
Netherlands3783.8%3.601037.0
France3076.7%3.72Too few results7.5
Germany2378.3%3.50Too few results7.0

Where the admit rate is 90% or higher (Australia, for example), the figure mainly reflects that admitted applicants report more often. It is not the real chance of admission.

When citing these figures, please credit OfferLand. How the data is collected: About the data.

Forum
Results
Schools
Agencies