Taiwanese Students’ Graduate Admissions Report 2026
This report covers 5,583 graduate admission results that Taiwanese applicants reported on OfferLand: 1,469 applicants and 271 schools. It shows which countries and schools they apply to, admit rates by country and degree, the GPA and test scores of admitted applicants, when decisions arrive, and how the last four application seasons changed.
Data as of 2026-10-17 · Self-reported results on OfferLand, not official school statistics
- admission results
- 5,583
- applicants
- 1,469
- schools
- 271
- programs
- 2,051
Each result is one applicant’s outcome for one program at one school. Admit rates count only decided applications (5,545); waitlists and pending results are left out.
Key findings
- The UK’s share is rising fast. In the 2023 season, the US accounted for 79.5% of reported results and the UK for 15.9%. In the 2026 season the UK reached 52.4%, overtaking the US (37.3%) for the first time. The 2025 and 2026 samples are smaller (150 and 116 applicants), so read these shares with care.
- The overall admit rate is 71.2%: 73.3% for master’s programs and 46.0% for PhD programs; 80.2% in the UK and 67.8% in the US.
- Admitted applicants have a median GPA of 3.61 (on a 4.0 scale), and a quarter of them are below 3.40. Their median TOEFL is 99, IELTS 7.0 and GRE 319.
- Decisions cluster in January to March (75.4% of dated results), peaking in January. In April, rejections (252) outnumber admits (209).
- Electrical engineering and computer science is the most reported field (1,627 results) and, at 55.9%, among the hardest of the top ten. Marketing is at 88.3%, finance 82.9% and MBA/MiM 82.4%.
- The schools with the most applicants are UIUC (214), USC (192) and UCSD (179).
Destination countries
Countries with at least 30 reported results. Share is the country’s part of all 5,583 results.
| Country | Results | Applicants | Share | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 4,077 | 1,121 | 73.0% | 67.8% |
| United Kingdom | 1,113 | 313 | 19.9% | 80.2% |
| Australia | 88 | 52 | 1.6% | 98.9% |
| Canada | 83 | 51 | 1.5% | 62.2% |
| Singapore | 68 | 43 | 1.2% | 85.1% |
| Netherlands | 37 | 25 | 0.7% | 83.8% |
| France | 30 | 12 | 0.5% | 76.7% |
The last four application seasons
Seasons follow the decision date: results announced from September through the following August form one season, so the 2026 season is Fall 2026 entry. The 2025 and 2026 seasons have fewer applicants, so their shares are less precise.
| Season | Applicants | Results | US share | UK share | US admit rate | UK admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 749 | 2,124 | 79.5% | 15.9% | 70.1% | 80.7% |
| 2024 | 369 | 1,927 | 76.0% | 17.2% | 53.8% | 77.7% |
| 2025 | 150 | 472 | 56.6% | 31.4% | 75.2% | 74.3% |
| 2026 | 116 | 450 | 37.3% | 52.4% | 79.4% | 84.6% |
Admit rate by degree
PhD admit rates are about 27 percentage points lower than master’s. Few bachelor’s and MBA results were reported, so treat those as indicative.
| Degree | Results | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|
| Master’s | 5,036 | 73.3% |
| PhD | 441 | 46.0% |
| Bachelor’s | 54 | 88.5% |
| MBA | 52 | 68.0% |
Scores of admitted applicants
Each admitted applicant counts once, with their best score for each test. The number in brackets is how many admitted applicants reported that score.
- Median GPA (4.0 scale) (1,114 people)
- 3.61
- Median TOEFL (787 people)
- 99
- Median IELTS (355 people)
- 7.0
- Median GRE (441 people)
- 319
A quarter of admitted applicants are below 3.40
Decisions by month
The 5,154 dated results by the month the decision arrived, September to August. In each bar, the left part is admits and the right part rejections.
Top ten fields
The ten most reported fields. Open a field for live numbers by school and program.
| Field | Results | Admit rate | Median admitted GPA | Median admitted TOEFL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering & Computer Science | 1,627 | 55.9% | 3.70 | 100 |
| Business Administration (MBA/MiM) | 503 | 82.4% | 3.58 | 99 |
| General Engineering | 484 | 73.0% | 3.66 | 99 |
| Finance & Investment | 448 | 82.9% | 3.60 | 100 |
| Business Analytics | 423 | 81.4% | 3.60 | 100 |
| Materials Science | 243 | 74.5% | 3.58 | 99 |
| Information Technology | 233 | 79.4% | 3.60 | 101 |
| Marketing | 223 | 88.3% | 3.63 | 95 |
| Data Science | 147 | 62.2% | 3.70 | 102 |
| Physics & Chemistry | 105 | 55.2% | 3.69 | 96 |
The 12 schools with the most applicants
Sorted by number of applicants. Open a school for its live numbers and reported results.
Data and limitations
- The data is admission results that Taiwanese applicants reported on OfferLand themselves. It is not the schools’ official admit rate.
- Admit rate = (admits + accepted offers) ÷ (admits + accepted offers + rejections). GPAs are converted to a 4.0 scale; values above 4.3 are treated as entry errors and left out.
- Admitted applicants are more likely to report, so these admit rates usually run higher than official figures. Use them to compare schools, fields and years, not as true odds of admission.
- The numbers in this report are fixed as of 2026-10-17 so they can be cited. School and field pages on the site update daily as new results come in.
Full definitions and known biases: data methodology.
Citing and press
Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to cite this report. Please credit the source and link to it:
OfferLand, Taiwanese Students’ Graduate Admissions Report 2026, data as of 2026-10-17, https://offerland.cc/en/report/2026
For other cuts of the data or an interview, email contact@offerland.cc.