✨Welcome to OfferLand! Get a free admission chance analysis

Graduate admissions data by field

Master's and PhD application results reported by OfferLand users, grouped by field: number of results, admit rate, and the admitted applicants' median GPA and TOEFL. Only the 10 fields with the most reports are listed; each one links to its schools and programs.

Admit rate = (admitted + enrolled) ÷ (admitted + enrolled + rejected); waitlisted and pending results are left out. Median GPA and TOEFL count each admitted applicant once. Figures based on fewer than 5 results are not shown.

FieldResultsAdmit rateAdmitted GPA (median)Admitted TOEFL (median)
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science1,62755.9%3.70100
Business Administration (MBA/MiM)50382.4%3.5899
General Engineering48473.0%3.6699
Finance & Investment44882.9%3.60100
Business Analytics42381.4%3.60100
Materials Science24374.5%3.5899
Information Technology23379.4%3.60101
Marketing22388.3%3.6395
Data Science14762.2%3.70102
Physics & Chemistry10555.2%3.6996

Search all application results

When citing these figures, please credit OfferLand. How the data is collected: About the data.

Forum
Results
Schools
Agencies