✨Welcome to OfferLand! Get a free admission chance analysis

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) logo

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)

Private
Top CS
Research University

Pittsburgh, PA • School of Computer Science

QS 2027#55
US News 2027#14

138 applicants have reported 176 admission results for Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) on OfferLand, with an admit rate of 59.8% in this sample, a median admitted GPA of 3.76 (4.0 scale), a median admitted TOEFL score of 105 and a median admitted IELTS score of 7.0. Data as of 2026-04-14. These are OfferLand sample statistics from results users reported themselves, not official school data.

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) acceptance rate

The official undergraduate acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is 11.1%, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard. It covers undergraduate admissions, not graduate programs. On OfferLand, 104 of 174 reported graduate applications were admitted (59.8%). This is a self-reported sample, not an official rate. See results by program in the list below.

Official acceptance rate
U.S. schools only: the undergraduate admission rate from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
11.1%
Admits on OfferLand
104/ 174 decided
59.8% admittedLarge sample
Median GPA of admits
3.76/ 4.0
2.84.0
Scholarship rate
11.5%received scholarships
Below average12 awarded

Cite this data: OfferLand sample statistics (self-reported by users), https://offerland.cc/en/schools/carnegie-mellon-university-cmu, data as of 2026-04-14. About the data

GPA distribution: admitted vs rejected

GPA distribution: admitted vs rejected
GPA (4.0 scale)Admitted (n=85)Rejected (n=44)
Below 3.01 (1%)2 (5%)
3.0–3.10 (0%)5 (11%)
3.2–3.33 (4%)6 (14%)
3.4–3.57 (8%)9 (20%)
3.6–3.737 (44%)11 (25%)
3.8+37 (44%)11 (25%)

Rejected applicants report less often, so the rejected sample is smaller.

GPA converted to a 4.0 scale, counted once per applicant. Bar length is the share of each group.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) acceptance rate?
The official undergraduate acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) is 11.1%, according to the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard. It covers undergraduate admissions, not graduate programs. On OfferLand, 104 of 174 reported graduate applications were admitted (59.8%). This is a self-reported sample, not an official rate.
What GPA do you need for Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)?
The median GPA of admitted applicants to Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) on OfferLand is 3.76 on a 4.0 scale: half of them are above it and half below. It comes from 85 admitted applicants who reported a GPA and is not an official minimum.
What TOEFL or IELTS score do you need for Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)?
Among admitted applicants to Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) on OfferLand, the median TOEFL score is 105 (73 people) and the median IELTS score is 7.0 (7 people). Half of them scored above the median and half below; check the school’s website for its official minimum scores.
How are these numbers calculated?
They come from admission results that applicants report on OfferLand themselves, updated daily. Admit rates count decided applications only; GPA and test scores are medians over admitted applicants, one value per person with their best test score; numbers based on fewer than 5 results are not shown. See the data methodology page for details.
Data methodology

Latest admits

黃芷
🎓 National Taiwan University (NTU) · Information ManagementMar 31

Masters Computational Data Science (MCDS)

Admitted
IELTS 8
GRE 329
陳芊
🎓 National Chengchi University (NCCU) · AccountingGPA 3.73 / 4.3Mar 31

Masters Business Intelligence & Data Analytics

Admitted
TOEFL 101
GRE 320
Other results
University of California, Berkeley (UCB)
Cornell University
University of Chicago
林林
🎓 National Central University (NCU) · Information ManagementGPA 3.77 / 4.3Mar 15

Information Systems Management

Admitted
Other results
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (U-M, UM-Ann Arbor)
Rice University
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine, UCI)
林林
🎓 National Central University (NCU) · Information ManagementGPA 3.77 / 4.3Mar 15

Master of Software Engineering (MSE) – Scalable Systems (MSE-SS)

Admitted
Other results
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (U-M, UM-Ann Arbor)
Rice University
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine, UCI)
林林
🎓 National Central University (NCU) · Information ManagementGPA 3.77 / 4.3Mar 14

MS in Software Engineering (MS in SE)

Admitted
Other results
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (U-M, UM-Ann Arbor)
Rice University
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine, UCI)
Forum
Results
Schools
Agencies